THANET JUNIOR SCHOOLS TOURNAMENTS


Held every year in May, teams enjoy 2 action packed netball sessions together with a hotly contested goal shooting competition.

Thanks to generous support from Thanet District Council, Thanet Leisure Force, the Thanet League and its umpires, the Junior Schools Tournament is THE junior netball event of the year!

Open to all Junior Schools in the area - make sure your school doesn't miss out on the fun, the excitement and a great netball event!

2013 Results

OVERALL WINNERS = WELLSLEY HOUSE
OVERALL RUNNERS UP = UPTON SHARKS

INTERMEDIATE WINNERS = ST SAVIOURS
INTERMEDIATE RUNNERS UP = ST NICHOLAS

PLATE WINNERS = HOLY TRINITY AND ST JOHNS
PLATE RUNNERS UP = MIGHTY MINSTER

GOALS CUP WINNERS = WELLSLEY HOUSE
SHOOTING COMP WINNERS= UPTON SHARKS

MOST SPORTING TEAM = MONKTON

J AND L TOURNAMENT STAR PLAYER = NICOLE ADAMS FROM PALM BAY

2012 Results

OVERALL WINNERS = ST NICHOLAS
OVERALL RUNNERS UP = CHRISTCHURCH

INTERMEDIATE WINNERS = NORTHDOWN BLUE
INTERMEDIATE RUNNERS UP = UPTON TIGERS

PLATE WINNERS = CHILTON
PLATE RUNNERS UP = UPTON PANTHERS

GOALS CUP WINNERS = ST NICHOLAS
SHOOTING COMP WINNERS = NORTHDOWN

MOST SPORTING TEAM = CHRISTCHURCH

J AND L TOURNAMENT STAR PLAYER = MYA LAMB FROM ST PETERS.


2011 Results

OVERALL WINNERS = PALM BAY PANTHERS
OVERALL RUNNERS UP = NORTHDOWN

INTERMEDIATE WINNERS = ST ETHELBERTS
INTERMEDIATE RUNNERS UP = UPTON PANTHERS

PLATE WINNERS = BROMSTONE
PLATE RUNNERS UP = TEAM MINSTER

GOALS CUP WINNERS = PALM BAY PANTHERS
SHOOTING COMP WINNERS = NORTHDOWN

MOST SPORTING TEAM = ST JOSEPHS

J&L TOURNAMENT STAR PLAYER = MEGAN DELDERFIELD FROM CLIFTONVILLE

2010 Results

OVERALL WINNERS = PALM BAY PUMAS
OVERALL RUNNERS UP = NORTHDOWN

INTERMEDIATE WINNERS = UPTON WANDERERS
INTERMEDIATE RUNNERS UP = ST NICHOLAS

PLATE WINNERS = CLIFTONVILLE
PLATE RUNNERS UP = HOLY TRINITY RAMSGATE B

GOALS CUP WINNERS = PALM BAY PUMAS
MOST SPORTING TEAM = UPTON STARS
SHOOTING COMP WINNERS = NORTHDOWN

Don't forget to check out the gallery for pictures of the winning teams!


2009 Results

OVERALL WINNERS Palm Bay Panthers
RUNNERS UP St Laurence C of E Stars

INTERMEDIATE WINNERS St Ethelberts
RUNNERS UP Cliftonville

PLATE WINNERS Christchurch
JOINT RUNNERS UP Haddon Dene Blue & Dame Janet

SHOOTING COMPETITION WINNERS St Laurence C of E Stars
GOALS CUP St Laurence C of E Stars
MOST SPORTING TEAM Minster

Remember me and or Register